Upload CV

Which office would you like to submit your CV to?
 We only accept .doc, .docx, .pdf, and .odt files
 

Upload Vacancy.

 We only accept .doc, .docx, .pdf, and .odt files
 

Apply for this job.

 We only accept .doc, .docx, .pdf, and .odt files
Coventry Branch: 02476 668 204       Leicester Branch: 01162 436 444
     
   

Privacy Policy

Data processing procedure
Concur Recruitment collate and use information about individuals.

This information can include candidates, clients, suppliers, business contacts, internal employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.
This procedure describes how this data must be collected, handled and stored to meet the company’s data protection standards — and to comply with the law.

Purpose
This data protection procedure ensures Concur Recruitment:

Data protection law
The Data Protection Act 1998 describes how organisations must collect, handle and store personal information.
These rules apply regardless of whether data is stored electronically, on paper or on other materials.
To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.
The Data Protection Act is underpinned by eight important principles. These say that personal data must:

  1. Not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless that country or territory also ensures an adequate level of protection

Policy scope
It applies to all data that the company holds relating to identifiable individuals, even if that information technically falls outside of the Data Protection Act 1998. This can include:

Data protection risks
This procedure helps to protect Concur Recruitment from some very real data security risks, including:

Responsibilities
Everyone who works for or with Concur Recruitment has some responsibility for ensuring data is collected, stored and handled appropriately.
Each team that handles personal data must ensure that it is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles.
Data Storage
These rules describe how and where data should be safely stored. Questions about storing data safely can be directed to the Directors or Company Administrator.
When data is stored on paper, it should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it.
These guidelines also apply to data that is usually stored electronically but has been printed out for some reason:
When data is stored electronically, it must be protected from unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts.
Data use & storage
Personal data is of no value to company unless the business can make use of it. However, it is when personal data is accessed and used that it can be at the greatest risk of loss, corruption or theft.
All Concur Recruitment employees are following strict guidelines to ensure data use and storage are in line with recent regulations.
Full information about stored personal data is available upon individual request. To find out more, please contact our Company Administrator on 02476 668 204 or send us an email request to recruitment@concurrecruitment.co.uk
All the requests will be dealt within 30 days.
Data accuracy
The law requires Concur Recruitment to take reasonable steps to ensure data is kept accurate and up to date.
The more important it is that the personal data is accurate, the greater the effort company should put into ensuring its accuracy.
It is the responsibility of all employees who work with data to take reasonable steps to ensure it is kept as accurate and up to date as possible.
All Concur Recruitment staff should ensure the information is accurate an updated. All the data are being reviewed on a six month basis.
Subject access requests
All individuals who are the subject of personal data held by Concur Recruitment are entitled to:

If an individual contacts the company requesting this information, this is called a subject access request.
Subject access requests from individuals should be made by email, addressed to the Company Administrator at recruitment@concurrecruitment.co.uk.
Individuals will not be charged for subject access request above the agreed standard. All individuals can request a full data information once a quarter for free, starting from May 25th 2018. The Company Administrator will aim to provide the relevant data within 30 days.
The Company Administrator will always verify the identity of anyone making a subject access request before handing over any information.
Disclosing data for other reasons
In certain circumstances, the Data Protection Act allows personal data to be disclosed to law enforcement agencies without the consent of the data subject.
Under these circumstances, Concur Recruitment will disclose requested data. However, the data controller will ensure the request is legitimate, seeking assistance from the board and from the company’s legal advisers where necessary.
Providing information
Concur Recruitment aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed, and that they understand:

To these ends, the company has a privacy statement, setting out how data relating to individuals is used by the company.

 

Last update 10th May 2018

Life at Concur

Concur Recruitment is a specialist recruiter with 2 divisions which serve the engineering and industrial industries, known as Concur Engineering and Concur Industrial.

Read More
 

Industrial Recruitment

Industrial recruitment consultants who focus on mass supply, 1 hour booking turn around and we operate 24 hours per day, 7 days per week and 365 days per year.

Read More
 

Engineering Recruitment

The leading name in the Midlands for engineering shop
floor recruitment.

Read More